My Top 5 Worst Films of 2012
Another year, another slate of both good and bad films. My best of 2012 list still needs a bit of time. But seeing as I don’t actively seek out bad movies, this list is ready to go.
5. The Amazing Spider-Man
It was an unnecessary reboot made worse by the fact that they did almost nothing new with it. And what they did do simply didn’t work. Andrew Garfield’s performance as Peter Parker was brutal, the Lizard looked terrible, the action scenes were uninspired, but worst of all it contained none of the thematic depth of the Raimi films.
4. Wanderlust
A lame comedy with stupid characters which doesn’t have the guts to go all the way with its jokes. The main characters played by Paul Rudd and Jennifer Aniston are wildly inconsistent and therefore hard to relate to. And of course, everything is wrapped up in a nice, neat package at the end. Awful.
3. Underworld: Awakening
I remember seeing the first Underworld a long time ago, but never bothered with the sequels until this one. But I don’t think that would have made a difference, this was still pretty stupid. To be honest, its so unmemorable that I forget most of what happened, but I remember it being all blue-tinted flash with no substance. There is some terrible supporting performances (in fact, I don’t think there’s a decent supporting performance anywhere) and lots of frantic action.
2. This Is 40
Wanna watch two unhappily married people bicker at each other non-stop for over two hours? Because that’s what you get here. The sad thing is that they try to pass it off as a comedy. And not only is it unfunny with excruciatingly annoying characters, but its also long and boring. The Apatow train seems to be coming of the rails.
1. Lockout
And then there was Lockout.
What a complete mess of a film. Nitpicking plotholes is one thing, but this entire movie seems to make no rational sense. Guy Pierce’s motivation is beyond stupid, the idea of the president’s daughter visiting a space facility with almost no protection, and the way the prisoners who escape immediately form a structured hierarchy, simply makes this movie laughable. not to mention is has possibly the worst action movie I’ve ever seen. That speeder bike scene looked so terrible I felt dizzy. And the worst part was that this wasn’t a “so bad its good” movie. It was just a bad movie. Beyond bad. Worst of the year in fact.
So glad to see ‘The Amazing Spider-Man’ on this.
le0pard13 - January 6, 2013 at 5:29 pm |
Ouch, that’s pretty brutal. I’m not sure I would call Lockout the worst movie. I would give that award to Tooth Fairy 2, which was just plain unfunny. Or even Dark Shadows, which made a mockery of an old and legendary, if not silly, soap opera. Steps could have been made to make that a good movie, but nothing worked out.
I respect your choices, though. It’s all about opinions and yours are just as good, and right, as mine. 🙂
Austin 'BishopReview' - January 6, 2013 at 5:43 pm |
I’m right with you on “This is 40”, Ian, but there were a ton of films out there this year worse than Amazing Spidey. LOL
Fogs' Movie Reviews - January 6, 2013 at 5:44 pm |
Yeah, but you see a lot more movies than I do.
ianthecool - January 6, 2013 at 6:32 pm |
Well, yeah, but Spidey was the worst? You’re just hating on New Spidey 😀
Fogs' Movie Reviews - January 6, 2013 at 9:01 pm
Damn right I am.
ianthecool - January 7, 2013 at 5:00 pm
I agree with The Amazing Spider-Man. I thought I wasn’t the only one who didn’t like it.
ckckred - January 6, 2013 at 7:37 pm |
All I’ve seen is the first two entries…which are both terrible.
pgcooper1939 - January 6, 2013 at 9:52 pm |
I’ve only seen The Amazing Spider Man from this list but I didn’t think it was too bad. I thought it was better then the third of Raimi’s films. Not great but not bad either.
Terry Malloy's Pigeon Coop - January 7, 2013 at 7:57 am |
Nice list… But oh my goodness, the speedbike racing scene in Lockout was the best!! I liked Lockout, I think it’s very endearing…
Hmm… Amazing Spider-man is a tough one… it’s nowhere as good as the Rami Spider-man, but still, I did like it a lot…
Ipodman - January 8, 2013 at 5:29 am |
The best? How do you figure?
ianthecool - January 8, 2013 at 7:03 pm |
It was the best car chase scene of the year tbh… I love the total audacity of the scene 😀
Ipodman - January 8, 2013 at 8:01 pm
Except for Spidey I agree, underworld was terrible 😀
Tim The Film Guy - January 8, 2013 at 2:09 pm |
I’m not sure that it’s really productive for those of us who don’t have to see everything to try to make “worst of” lists. These are five movies that range from being “kind of average” to being “kind of bad.” Objectively speaking the worst movie of the year is probably some kind of direct to video Asylum movie or something.
themovievampire - January 11, 2013 at 8:53 pm |
True, but that’s why I labelled it My worst 5. Sometimes its nice to vent.
ianthecool - January 12, 2013 at 10:36 am |
Haven’t seen any of the others but I really liked Amazing Spiderman. I thought it was how the character should look on-screen, Garfield is a great Parker and although The Lizard isn’t the greatest of villains, he was decent enough for an origin story.
Ben - January 20, 2013 at 5:19 pm |
I vastly disagree with you on Garfield.
ianthecool - January 24, 2013 at 10:09 pm |
Why? He is much more the Spiderman from the comics than Maguire ever was!
Ben - January 28, 2013 at 11:47 am |
It was a bad performance. He looked like he was TRYING to be geeky and awkward, instead of actually being those things.
ianthecool - January 28, 2013 at 5:42 pm |